Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 26, All day
Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 27, All day
Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 28, All day
Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 29, All day
Thanksgiving Break
Nov. 30, All day

WBB vs. Georgetown
Nov. 23, 02:00 pm
MBB vs. Rider
Nov. 24, 07:00 pm
Volleyball vs. West Virginia
Nov. 26, 06:00 pm
WBB vs. Iona
Nov. 26, 08:00 pm
Volleyball vs. Oklahoma
Nov. 29, 12:00 pm

  • Home
  • Snyder past winners

Snyder Contest past winners

2013 winners

In the undergraduate division, Meagan Kane, an English major from Overland Park, won first place with her collection, “Who is Tiptree, What is She?: An Examination of a SF Legend.” Jennifer Salva, a journalism and media studies major from Sugar Creek, Missouri, took second place with “Czech & Slovak Tradition: Return to my Roots.”

In the graduate division, Baiba Sedriks, a Lawrence native and graduate student in English education, took first place with “Discovering Hollywood's Mysteries: Juvenile Literature from Cinema's Golden Age.” Chris Robinson, an American studies graduate student from Hayden, Idaho, received second place for “Feather's Nest: A Collection Exemplifying the Diverse and Prolific Career of Jazz Authority Leonard Feather.” An honorable mention was given to Liam Oliver Lair, a doctoral student in women, gender and sexuality studies from Chicago, for his collection "Trans* Life, 1901-2013: Celebrating over 100 years of Trans* People and Communities."

View displays and photos from the 2013 Snyder contest.

2012 winners

In the undergraduate division, Allie Alvis, a junior from Wichita, won first place with her collection, “Language and Linguistics: How Words Changed My Life.” Trent Boultinghouse, a senior from Girard, Kan., took second place with “Accessible Radicalism: The Subversive Printing Tradition of Girard, Kansas,” and David Reiersgord, a senior from Edina, Minn. earned an honorable mention for “Ubuntu: Unity, and Diversity in South African Letters.”

In the graduate division, Laci Gerhart of Hutchinson took first place with “The Evolution of Scientific Knowledge: Vintage and Antique Textbooks of the Natural and Physical Sciences.” Peter A. Williams of Lawrence received second place for “Beauty is a Rare Thing: A Collection of Works by, about, and Inspired by Ornette Coleman,” and Jeffrey Bergfalk of Kansas City earned an honorable mention for his collection, “By Brakhage.”

2011 winners

In the undergraduate division, Meagan Kane of Overland Park placed first with her collection, “A Genre of One’s Own: Constructing Science Fiction as a Space for Feminist Discourse.” Nathan Cadman of Wichita took second place with “Acting Editions and Contemporary Theater,” and Collin Baffa of Olathe earned an honorable mention for “A Wealth of Wisdom: Collecting the Classics on a College Budget.”

In the graduate division, Francis Park of Short Pump, Va., took first place with “Neither Strategy nor Tactics: American and Soviet Operational Art.” Second place went to Jean Marie Trujillo of Lawrence for “Visual Representations of the Andean World,” and John Biersack of Oconomowoc, Wis., earned an honorable mention for “Toward a Comprehension of Gilles Deleuze.”

2010 winners

In the undergraduate division, Rachel Best won first place for her collection, "Chinese Language and Culture," and Samuel Atherton won second place for "The Atherton Collection of Historical Works."

In the graduate division, Ryan Ellett won first place with his collection, "Return With Us Now: The Rise of the Old Time Radio Hobby," and Susan Thomas won second place with her collection, "From Student to Collector: My Journey with Willa Cather." Tiffany Huggard-Lee received an honorable mention for her collection, "From Demons to Diseases."

2009 winners

In the undergraduate division, Thayer Bray won first place for his collection, "High and Low: Commix, Art and Their Influence," and Jacquelyn Bowin won second place for her "Costuming & Sewing Collection."

In the graduate division, Ailecia Ruscin won first place with her "Gender, Class & Sexuality in Turn-of-the-Century Political and Punk Zines" collection, and Michael Gomez won second place with "It Begins in Wonder: Weird Fiction Past and Present."


Snyder Book Collecting Contest

Contact

Media & Publicity
Rebecca Smith
864-1761
rasmith@ku.edu

Contest Entry Information
Kristin Sederstrom
864-8897
kaz@ku.edu

Jayhawk Ink, a division of KU Bookstore
Lisa Eitner
864-2481
leitner@ku.edu

1.5 million visits a year at 7 library locations
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection
—American Library Association
KU ScholarWorks offers access to more than 13,000 items created by KU faculty and students
An international leader in the open access movement
Users check out nearly 300,000 items every year
Users access more than 3.3 million articles online each year
More than 111,000 scores, books, sound recordings, and other volumes in Music & Dance Library
Anschutz Library serves as KU’s 24-hour study facility for students
More than 700 Vosper Society members support the mission of KU Libraries
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities