A streaming video on-demand service which provides access to educational films.
Kansas City’s Black newspaper, The Kansas City Call documents the lives of African Americans in aspects related to civil rights, urban development, sports, and many others. The searchable advertisements also provide insight into black business in the city.
Coverage for the years 1933–2008 currently available. Full access from 1919-2010 coming in Spring 2024.
Access the entire historical backfile of the Kansas City Star, Kansas City, Missouri's largest paper. Content is updated as soon as the vendor receives the paper, so the most recent volume is constantly changing but is very current.
Created to celebrate Kansas' Sesquicentennial, this database contains digitized and fully searchable primary sources, including personal narratives, memoirs, political speeches, sermons, and more from the Sabin Americana Collection and other Gale sources.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Includes varied coverage for the years 2002-2012. Other years are covered in the print edition with the same title. Among the titles indexed are: Kansas!, Kansas History, Southeast Kansas Living.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Provides access to state, county, local and other public and business information for Kansas citizens. Also provides links to a number of "premium" or "subscriber" online services. Official website of the State of Kansas.
This encyclopedia presents articles on chemical substances including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, and also covers fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed.
Klapp-Online is a comprehensive and authoritative bibliography of all periods of French literature from medieval through contemporary. It contains a database covering the years from 1991 to the present. The 1956-1990 years have been retrodigitized and made accessible in the form of a searchable PDF file.
A digitized version of the print edition of Kokushi daijiten, one of the largest encyclopedias of Japanese history. Including approx. 54,000 entries, it encompasses every aspect of Japan's history and includes entries in related fields such as archaeology, folklore, religion, art, Japanese language, Japanese literature and geography. (Restricted to 2 simultaneous user.)
This database is now merged into JapanKnowledge Lib. To search this content only, select “AdvancedSearch” and then select “Enc. of Japanese History or 国史大辞典” from the drop down box.
A great compendium that exhaustively and systematically covers the fundamental historical materials of Japanese history, including Kojiki (An Account of Ancient Matters), Tokugawa jikki (True Chronicle of the Tokugawa Period), Engi shiki (Ancient Japanese Governmental Regulations), etc. This e-book edition is available through JapanKnowledge.
A collection of 489 ebook titles in full-text and image files of various disciplines including Korean history, classics, literature, arts, and medicine.
Access to this collection is available through History of Art Department Visual Resources.
KU ScholarWorks is an open access digital repository for scholarly work created by the faculty and staff of the University of Kansas. KU ScholarWorks makes important research available to a wider audience and helps assure its long-term preservation.
This is a multi-disciplinary full-text database which includes 800 publishers with 1,300 scholarly journals published by academic societies and research centers in South Korea.