UDB-EUR includes 10 active newspapers from the Baltics (4), Belarus (3), Moldova (1), and Ukraine (2), and the archives of eight other papers that have either ceased or were suspended. Most Newspapers are in Russian. "The Baltic Times", which covers all three Baltic countries (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania) is the only English-language newspaper in the database. The newspaper from Tallin is in Estonian, and one of the newspapers from Ukraine is in Ukrainian.
The full text of Baltimore's African American newspaper from 1893 to 2010.
Covers all subjects on the humanities and the social sciences pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia. BAS includes citations to Western-language periodical articles, monographs, chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, anthologies, and Festschriften, etc. dating back as far back as 1791.
The Royal Historical Society's online bibliography provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British empire and commonwealth, during all periods for which written documentation is available - from 55BC to the present.
"The Bibliography of Slavic Linguistics Online brings together the details of substantial number of unique publications, carefully selected, classified, cross-referenced and indexed by professional bibliographers."
Indexes and abstracts art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealers' catalogs, and periodical articles. Also includes the contents of two predecessor art indexes: Répertoire d'art et d'archéolgie (1973-1989) and International Repertory of the Literature of Art (1975-1989).
Bijutsu shinpō (1902-1920) is an indispensable art periodical, published contemporary Japanese art. The periodical also provides news and trends of Western and Eastern art, including painting, sculpture, crafts and calligraphy.
Search the collection of 12 major natural history museum libraries, botanical libraries, and research institutions organized to digitize, serve, and preserve the legacy literature of biodiversity.
Indexes more than 12.7 million biographical sketches in more than 3,400 volumes and editions of current and retrospective reference books, covering both contemporary and historical figures throughout the world.
Contains a collection of bibliographic references for life science and biomedical research literature, covering peer-reviewed article abstracts from more than 4,300 U.S. and international journals. Coverage from 1926-2015.
Contains the full texts of various research journals focused on the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
From Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Birds of the World is a reference and research database featuring comprehensive life histories of more than 10,800 bird species and deep overviews of all 249 bird families. Includes scholarly content from four celebrated works of ornithology and ongoing updates by leading ornithologists, and is integrated with millions of bird records from eBird and media resources from the Macaulay Library. Birds of the World provides insight into the biology of the world’s birdlife.
Created from the renowned holdings of the Library Company of Philadelphia, Includes personal narratives, autobiographies, histories, expedition reports, military reports, novels, essays, poems and musical compositions from black authors from the Americas, Europe, and Africa.
Black Drama, now in its expanded third edition, contains the full text of more than 1,700 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Many of the works are rare, hard to find, or out of print. More than 40 percent of the collection consists of previously unpublished plays by writers such as Langston Hughes, Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Amiri Baraka, Randolph Edmonds, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others.
Consists of personal papers of African Americans and records of civil rights organizations. Among the collections are: Papers of the Revolutionary Action Movement (RAM); Mary McLeod Bethune Papers; Records of the National Association of Colored Women's Clubs (NACWC); Records of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference; Bayard Rustin Papers; Claude A. Barnett Papers.
Arranged by era and topic, this free website contains important documents in African-American history, with the earliest from 1790. Unlike other primary source collections, these are arranged by topic, making it very easy to use. Topics range from slavery, individuals, laws and legislation, and organizations. Although not comprehensive, this is an excellent starting point. Developed with input from Black history scholars and advisors, this resource is freely available on the web and to libraries for anyone studying U.S. Black history.
Series 3 Includes content starting in 1979 that explores black life in America. Materials comes from a variety of sources, including over 400 African American publications. This resource has excellent coverage of the Black Lives Matter and social justice issues.
This collection brings together 75,000 pages from periodicals published by Black Americans from the early 1900s to the 1980s. It also includes select titles from Europe, Africa, and the Caribbean that reflect the global dimensions of the Black freedom struggle.
Access over 82,000 pages and an estimated 11,000 works of short fiction produced by writers from Africa and the African Diaspora from the earliest times to the present.
This platform provides access to the Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, Black Studies Center Periodicals, The Chicago Defender, and the Black Literature Index (1827-1940). Materials are both historic and contemporary and covers Africa, the United States, and Caribbean.
Access over 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings by major African American leaders, teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers and other figures covering 250 years of history.
This resource contains literature and essays related to feminism by black women writers from the United States, Caribbean, and over 20 African countries.
Bloom's Literature includes critical essays, author biographies, interviews, and profiles, as well as character analyses. More than 1,000 poetry and classic works of literature are available in full-text. There are essays on how to write papers, full-length videos of classic stage performances, and film adaptations of literary works. There is also an extensive database on Shakespeare and his works.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Contains primary and secondary texts, videos, and images that provide both personal and institutional perspectives on historical and contemporary borders and migrants. Coverage is interdisciplinary and contains materials related to borders and areas of conflict across the globe.
Provides coverage and integrated searching of the following encyclopedias and multiple reference tools: Encyclopaedia Britannica; Britannica Student Encyclopedia; Britannica Internet Guide; Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary; Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Thesaurus; and World Atlas. It also includes access to the Spanish Britannica Moderna, a Spanish language encyclopedia for high school students and adults, as well as, Britannica Escolar a Spanish reference tool for elementary school students.
Print edition ceased in 2010.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
The Broadway on Demand Collection provides an extensive range of content that goes beyond live performances. Along with musicals, plays, and dance performances, the collection includes unique behind-the-scenes series, documentaries, and masterclasses to help researchers gain a deeper understanding and appreciation of the art of theater.
An App for your iPad or Android tablet that lets you download and browse scholarly journals using your KU Online ID and password.
Browse scholarly journals in a virtual library. Brings all the benefits mobile users enjoy to the web based environment, extending access to desktop and laptop devices. Highlights include expanded data sources, abstracts, ILL Integration, EndNote Integration, transformative URLs, and ability to create and share reading lists.
BuildingGreen Suite offers articles, case studies and links to information on sustainable design issues, strategies, green building products, and current projects.
Access to this resource requires you to login with your KU online ID and password.
Indexing and abstracts covering business related, peer reviewed journals, books, case studies, company profiles, industry reports, and country economic reports.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Formerly known as Business Insights: Essentials, this database provides business and industry content in the following areas: periodical articles, news articles, and press releases; detailed information for domestic and international companies and associations, including information on corporate hierarchical structures; investment reports; corporate chronologies and company histories; brands and product information; industry and company rankings; financial overviews; industry overviews; HR Law Case Digests.