The Amistad Research Center is the focus of this resource featuring primary source material on the Civil Rights Movement, segregation, discrimination and racial theory in America during three pivotal decades of the twentieth century, 1943-1970.
Provides indexing to the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the important events of the 20th century. Coverage includes 1890-1982.
Search across multiple Readex databases including Early American Imprints, African American Newspapers, U.S Congressional Serial Set, American State Papers, and the Foreign Broadcast Information Service.
Recent Researches in Music Online provides access to titles published since 2018 in the seven Recent Researches in Music series: Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Classical, 19th/20th centuries, American (including MUSA), and Oral Traditions. Users can access the complete content of scores and partbooks.
Provides full-text coverage to 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
Includes full text for more than 300 journals covering world religions, biblical studies, history, political philosophy and more.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
An international, highly annotated database with detailed content analysis of writings on musical history and culture between 1800 and 1950 from over 140 periodicals.
Consists of: a) an index beginning in 1980 to over 300 architectural periodicals held in the RIBA Library; b) a catalog of the books and a/v materials acquired by the RIBA Library; c) a catalog of the RIBA Library Photographs Collection; d) a catalog of drawings and other materials acquired by the RIBA Library Drawings Collection since 1986, with brief entries for all earlier acquisitions; e) a catalog of the RIBA Library Manuscripts Collection; f) a biographical database of architects. The RIBA Library was established in 1834.
Provides indexing and abstracts to articles, books, bibliographies, catalogues, conference proceedings, discographies, dissertations, ethnographic recordings, Festschriften, films, iconographies, and videos covered by the Repertoire International de Literature Musicale.
RIPM Jazz Periodicals is comprised of 117 jazz journals published between 1920 and approximately the year 2000, primarily from the United States. Significant journals include, among others, Cadence, Mississippi Rag, and Record Changer.
"Integrated database search of full-text journal include searches in KISS and DBPia databases, more than 1.6 million theses & dissertations held in more than 150 universities in South Korea, and over 7.9 million bibliographic records."
Provides access to a subset of the ISSN Register comprising of bibliographic records which describe scholarly resources in Open Access which have been assigned an ISSN by the ISSN Network: journals, conference proceedings and academic repositories.
Access the entire run of one of the most important magazines to cover music and popular culture. The archive provides issue browsing and keyword searching of all text including articles, photo captions, and advertisements.
Provided by the Roper Center for Public Opinion Research, Roper iPoll is the largest collection of poll data anywhere—from 1935 to present. Contains data from U.S. and international polling firms with broad topical coverage of opinions and behavior on social issues, politics, pop culture, international affairs, and more. International and U.S. datasets available for immediate download.
Contains the full content of the classic print encyclopedia, as well as new articles and updates which are often cross referenced to earlier works. (Restricted to 4 simultaneous users.)
EBSCO terminated access to Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies effective June 30, 2023.
If you have questions or concerns, please contact us.
Provides comprehensive coverage of national news, current events, economic developments and cultural events in Russia. Official sources (Rossiiskaia gazeta, Krasnaia zvezda, ITAR-TASS), independent media and partisan publications are all represented on this database, thus offering a wide array of opinions and perspectives. Several English-language newspapers including the notable Moscow Times, widely read by the international community in the Russian capital, constitute an important part of the database.
Electronic bibliography of books, journal and newspaper articles, theses and dissertations, reviews, musical scores, works of art, and maps 1998-2014.
Provides close-up coverage of developments throughout Russia. This database currently includes about 80 regional newspapers plus newspapers dealing with local issues of Moscow and St. Petersburg. Researchers can use this database to quickly access a variety of local news, as well as trace local reactions to national and international events.
Search the RSL's electronic catalog for books 1450-present, manuscripts, dissertations, maps, music, periodicals, microfilm, etc. The RSL also has separate catalogs for specialized collections (art, maps, musical scores, rare books, journals, newspapers, manuscripts, newspapers, foreign literature, etc.) as well as a growing repository for digital objects.
Russkii arkhiv is a well-known monthly historical and literary journal published in Moscow from 1863 to 1917 (published bimonthly from 1880-1884). Founded by Pyotr I. Bartenev, Russkii arkhiv captured the Russian cultural, intellectual, and political, landscape during the 18th and 19th centuries. Russkii arkhiv published mostly unreleased memoirs and epistolary, literary and institutional documentary materials that highlighted the cultural and political history of the Russian nobility. Documents in the journal celebrated Russia’s renowned literary and artistic culture, including those devoted to the life and work of Alexander Pushkin, letters and diaries by numerous Decembrists, notes from ambassadors to the Court of Peter the Great, accounts of Peter the Great reforms, and diaries and memoirs by members of the ruling, military, and aristocratic classes of Russia.