Contains records of open archive digital resources that lead to digitized books, articles, audio & video files, data sets, theses and more. Freely available material accessible through institutional repositories like KU ScholarWorks are searched through OAIster.
An online library of open access academic books from hundreds of publishers featuring thousands of subjects in eighty languages.
Provides access to technical literature and conference proceedings on oil and gas exploration and production from twenty-one publishing organizations, including the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE). Additional topics covered include but are not limited to energy, corrosion, offshore development, and road and subway tunnels. Content from at least one participating organization goes back as far as 1927.
Contains the accumulated entries published in the journal Current Geographical Publications. This database continues the Research Catalogue of the American Geographical Society.
OATD.org provides open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 1100 colleges, universities, and research institutions. OATD currently indexes 6,654,285 theses and dissertations.
Includes original manuscripts and first editions by prominent Orthodox composers. Browse or search for composers, liturgical services, chants, and chorus types.
Provides online access to reference resources in African American studies, including the Encyclopedia of African American History 1619-1895, Black Women in America, and Africana, a history of the African American experience. Includes African American National Biography project, edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and the Encyclopedia of African American Art and Architecture. (Restricted to 3 simultaneous users.)
An encyclopedia of art and architecture information and a good starting point for research. Allows simultaneous searching of Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. Content includes biographies, subject entries, bibliographies, images, and learning resources. Articles are signed by recognized scholars.
Please ignore the “Sign in” option below the “University of Kansas” on the left side of the database home page.
Provides expert commentary. Subject coverage includes: African Studies, Anthropology, Art History, Chinese Studies, Classics, Latino Studies, International Law, Latin American Studies, and Music.
Due to budget constraints, Cinema and media studies and Sociology have been cancelled and are no longer available as of July 1, 2024.
If you have questions or concerns, please contact us.
Contains written and illustrated biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest to recent times. Includes almost 12,000 portraits. (Restricted to 3 simultaneous users.)
Please ignore the “Sign in” option below the “University of Kansas” on the left side of the database home page.
The accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is the guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. The Historical Thesaurus is a taxonomic arrangement of the contents of the OED.
“Offers an account of the evolution of Western classical music in 5 volume by prominent musicologist, Richard Taruskin. This online version includes text, images, and musical examples. Provides relevant links to Grove Music Online.”
Provides full-text online access to selected scholarly journals by the Oxford University Press. Disciplines covered are humanities, social sciences, and the sciences.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the KU Medical Center.
Oxford Music Online allows the simultaneous searching of The New Grove Dictionary of Music, 2nd edition; The Oxford Dictionary of Music; and The Oxford Companion to Music.
Cross-searchable online database of Oxford University Press subject dictionaries and reference works. Each topical division contains the searchable version of the latest edition of published dictionaries and encyclopedias. (Restricted to 5 simultaneous users.)
The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Latin America History is a specialized resource with hundreds of articles covering a wide range of topics beginning in 1492 and before to current times. The articles are peer-reviewed, and regularly updated, while maintaining the rigorous standards of academic publishing.