Source of business news, with in-depth financial analysis and insightful business profiles. Dates of coverage: 1889 to 17 years ago.
The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news. Coverage extends from 1984 to 24 hours ago.
Archival coverage includes the last 4 years to the present. For older issues of the Wall Street Journal:
- Wall Street Journal (Proquest Access) (1984 to 24 hours ago)
- Wall Street Journal (historical) (1889 to 17 years ago)
How to register for access to The Wall Street Journal
- Visit the University of Kansas’ access page.
- You will be directed to KU’s Single Sign-On. Log in to your KU Account.
- You will be redirected to WSJ.com. Complete the registration fields using your KU email address to create your account.
- The email address and password you create will become your login credentials; please DO NOT use your KU credentials to create your account.
Once you’ve registered, you can access Wall Street Journal content via the web, as well as via apps for smartphones and tablets.
If you are a student, your account will stay active until your graduation date. Faculty and staff will need to refresh their membership annually to confirm they are still affiliated with KU.
If you already have a personal paid subscription, you can call 1-800-JOURNAL (1-800-568-7625) to cancel your individual subscription and switch to the membership through KU; you will be refunded the remaining balance. Once canceled, you can then activate your KU membership.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the School of Business.
Includes all the articles published since the first issue of the paper in 1877 up to 16 years ago. In addition to news stories, includes editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, photos, and advertisements.
Indexes and abstracts citations in research journals across the disciplinary spectrum. Online version of: Arts and humanities citation index (1975-present); Science citation index (1900-present); and Social sciences citation index (1956-present).
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the KU Medical Center.
Includes the records of books and journals held in university libraries throughout Japan.
WebCat plus is not updated. Users are recommended to use CiNii Research.
Please follow the instructions provided for accessing this resource via off campus/mobile device or on-campus library/office workstation. Siku Quanshu is the largest Chinese encyclopedia, compiled during the Qing dynasty (1773-1782) under Emperor Qianlong. To access to Siku Quanshu you must first download the Siku Quanshu Client Reader (Siku Reader). Note: this database can only be properly viewed by Internet Explorer. When using other browsers such as Firefox or Chrome, some of the Chinese characters may not be displayed correctly.
This archive of the Academy provides primary sources on multiple aspects of natural and physical sciences, as well as medicine and human rights.
Provides citation access to books and journals published by Wiley in the humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Full-text content is available to selected journal titles from 1997 to the present.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries, the KU Medical Center, and the School of Law.
Winmo, formerly RedBooks.com, provides competitive intelligence and prospecting data about the advertising industry. This resource contains information and profiles on thousands of U.S. and international advertisers.
Resources document women’s experiences in the conquest, colonization, settlement, resistance, and post-coloniality since 1820. Material covers the Habsburg Empire, the Ottoman Empire, the British, French, Italian, Dutch, Russian, Japanese, and United States empires, and settler societies in the United States, New Zealand, and Australia.
Brings together books, images, documents, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies, documenting the multiplicity of women's reform activities, organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000. This full-text resource also provides learning modules in the form of document projects, each of which is organized around a specific question about a single social movement.
Document archive of feminist activism related to development efforts of women in the Global South and their allies working to balance economic growth and social improvement while navigating equity and fairer allocation of resources. Includes accompanying essays by scholars in the field that outline and critique shifts in approaches to development, including that of a gendered “post-development” perspective. Contains both English and Spanish language materials.
A complete archive of consumer magazines aimed at female readership, including Good Housekeeping, Women’s Day, Ladies’ Home Journal, Town and Country, Parents and more. Covers a multitude of 19th and 20th century aspects of history and culture, including child education and development, fashion, design, health, and psychology.
Portal for the World Bank Development Data Development Group that coordinates statistical and data work and maintains a number of macro, financial and sector databases. Topics include: agriculture, environment, financial sector, health, poverty, and many more.
Streaming video collection covering Africa and the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania. To search American History in Video and World History in Video together, please click here.
Material covering 1995-2013 from non-U.S. media sources provided to the National Technical Information Service (NTIS) by analysts from the Open Source Center's (OSC) domestic and overseas bureaus. Successor to the daily reports from the Foreign Broadcasting Information Service (FBIS) and reports from the Joint Publications Research Service (JPRS) . Content focuses primarily on military, political, environmental, scientific, technical, and socioeconomic issues and is compiled from non-U.S. media sources.
World News Digest provides over 300,000 original summaries and essays on current events.
This resource is supported through collaborative efforts between the KU Libraries and the State Library of Kansas.
Latin American Newspapers Series 1 provides more than 35 fully searchable newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Guatemala, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela, and elsewhere. Latin American Newspapers offers unprecedented coverage of the people, issues, and events that shaped this vital region between 1805 and 1922. Latin American Newspapers Series 2 deepens coverage of important countries such as Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, and Mexico; and extend the reach of WNA into countries not represented in LAN I such as Bolivia, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Belize.
Collection of primary source documents from around the world that covers influential protest and reform movements spanning decades.
Includes annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials related to Shakespeare. The goal is to add material published or produced since 1900. Each year, coverage will move forward one year and backwards at least three years.
Collating material from archives around the world, this resource features ephemera, souvenir artifacts and personal reflections collected by fair-goers as well as official records from the organizing committees and examples international reception. Material includes pamphlets, guide books, official catalogues, periodicals, minutes, correspondence, and a large number of visual materials.
Includes millions of records describing items owned by OCLC member libraries, including the KU Libraries.
Abstracts and indexes journals in political science, international relations, law, public administration and policy, including the merged backfile of Political Science Abstracts and ABC POL SCI. Some full-text linking. Coverage 1975 - .